A "qualified" disclaimer is an irrevocable refusal by a primary beneficiary to accept benefits or transfer of property. The rules described in this section, § 25.2518-2, and § 25.2518-3 apply to the qualified disclaimer of an interest in property which is created in the person disclaiming by a transfer made after December 31, 1976. unless I have attached an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form W-8 BEN. This Form is a Qualified Disclaimer under Code Section 2518. 26 C.F.R. The IRS sought to impose gift taxes. Disclaimers are addressed in Tax code Sec 2518. 4. § 25.2518-1©(1)(i) states that "[a] disclaimer of an interest CREATED IN A TAXABLE TRANSFER BEFORE 1982 which [sic] otherwise meets the requirements of a qualified disclaimer under section 2518 and the corresponding regulations but which [sic], by itself, is not effective under applicable local law to divest ownership . When done appropriately, the property passes to the contingent beneficiaries as if the primary beneficiary is dead. 2518 to achieve certain tax results such as qualifying for a marital deduction. In general, a qualified disclaimer is an irrevocable and unqualified refusal to accept the ownership of an interest in property. I.R.C. It is used to allow an heir to disclaim one or more items of property that would otherwise pass to the heir from the decedent either under the Will of the decedent or outside the Will of the decedent, such as by contract or beneficiary . B. I. spouse of the decedent."