This Portfolio may be cited as Cline, 848 T.M., Disclaimers — Federal Estate, Gift and Generation-Skipping Tax Considerations. In general, a qualified disclaimer is an irrevocable and unqualified refusal to accept the ownership of an interest in property. If properly executed, a qualified disclaimer results in the property's being treated as if it had never been transferred . LAW., Mar. Qualified Disclaimer Basics - IRC § 2518 Disclaimer is an irrevocable, unqualified refusal to accept a property interest and must be: 1. As set forth in Treasury Regulation § 25.2518-1(c), "the fact that a disclaimer is voidable by the disclaimant's creditors has no effect on the determination of whether such a disclaimer constitutes a qualified disclaimer.